West Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Weehawken Street

Inscription.
In 1834, Greenwich Village’s shortest street was cut out of Newgate Prison to form a market square with Christopher St. and what is W. 10th St. today. This Weehawken market flourished briefly; it was shut down in 1844, supplanted by the Jefferson Market, located at what is now Christopher Street and the Avenue of the Americas.

By 1849, private owners had taken over Weehawken Street.

One of these owners was George F. Munson, a builder of boats. His wood-frame house, #6 Weehawken (now known as 392 West Street) with its remarkable external staircase, is the only one of the original houses still standing.

Plaque made possible by a donation from the Far West 10th Street Block Association to the Greenwich Village Community Task Force
Part of the community supported Greenwich Village Waterfront Historic District

1. 392-393 West Street AKA 6 Weehawken Street at the Daytonian in Manhattan blog. (Submitted on December 28, 2019, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
2. An Improbable Site for Music History --The 1908 Thomas Lynch Stable - 9-11 Weehawken Street. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on August 28, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Weehawken Street
Looking south from West 10th Street. The marker is barely visible to the right near the fire escape ladder on the Weehawken Street face of 310 West 10th Street.
3. 6 Weehawken Street
The external stairway mentioned is clearly visible.