Innenstadt I in Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Spolien der Frankfurter Altstadt / Spolia from Frankfurt's historical city centre

1. Spolien der Frankfurter Altstadt / Spolia from Frankfurt's historical city centre Marker
Inscription.   Spolia from Frankfurt's historical city centre

As interest in the Middle Ages grew in the 19th century, efforts got underway in Frankfurt to preserve and collect historically and artistically important architectural relics. They were reused in other buildings or placed in the holdings of the municipal library and later the Historisches Museum. The museum has been collecting them since its founding in 1878, and presenting selected pieces to the public in its lapidarium, or stone collection.

In twelve niches, the northern façade of the exhibition building displays architectural fragments from Frankfurt's historical city centre, selected for their high quality, uniqueness or representative value. Insignia, coats of arms or emblems frequently embellished portal lintels and shed light on a building's function or the resident's social status (niche 7). Balconies rested on ornamentally decorated corbels or figural atlantes, as in the case of Haus Reineck in Hasengasse (niche 8). The town insignia - the Frankfurt eagle – appeared on many public structures such as city gates and administrative offices (niche

9). A number of Baroque and Neoclassicist buildings, for example the Darmstädter Hof, had column or pilaster façades whose capitals were preserved after the building's demolition (niche 10). Dolphins and griffins decorated the classicist voussoirs over the windows of the house at Domplatz 8, the Jaeger Book Shop (niches 11 & 12).

Spolien der Frankfurter Altstadt

Mit dem wachsenden Interesse für das Mittelalter im 19. Jahrhundert begann man auch in Frankfurt, historisch und künstlerisch bedeutsame Relikte von Bauwerken zu bewahren und zu sammeln. Man versetzte sie in andere Bauwerke, überwies sie der Stadtbibliothek und später dem Historischen Museum. Seit seiner Gründung 1878 sammelt und präsentiert das Museum der Öffentlichkeit ausgewählte Stücke in seinem lapidorium, der Steinsammlung.

Die Nordfassade des Ausstellungshauses zeigt in den zwölf Nischen qualitätvolle, ungewöhnliche oder beispielhafte Relikte von Bauwerken der Frankfurter Altstadt. Portalstürze zierten häufig Hoheitszeichen, Wappen oder Embleme, die etwas über die Funktion eines Gebäudes oder die gesellschaftliche Stellung des Bewohners verrieten (Nische 7). Balkone ruhten auf ornamental verzierten Kragsteinen oder auf figürlichen Atlanten wie beim Reineck'schen Haus an der Hasengasse (Nische 8) Des Hoheitszeichen der Stadt, der Frankfurter Adler, war on vielen öffentlichen

Gebäuden wie Stadtoren und Amtern angebrocht (Nische 9). Einige barocke und klassizistische Bauwerke wie der Darmstadter Hof erhielten eine Saulen- oder Pilasterfossade, deren Kapitelle noch dem Abriss aufbewährt wurden (Nische 10). Die klassizistischen Bogensteine über den Fenstern des Hauses Domplatz 8, der Joegerschen Buchhandlung wurden mit Delphinen und Greifen verziert (Nischen 11 & 12).

3. Spolia and Marker - wider view

More about this marker. The marker is easy to miss, as it sits rather inconspicuously in the last of a series of niches on the north side of the Junges Museum Frankfurt.