Port Morien in Cape Breton Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Flint Island Light Station

Inscription. Flint Island is a treeless little republic sitting in the Atlantic six miles east of Port Morien. The nearest landfall is the Northern Head, approximately two miles west. It is an estimated 800 yards long and 140 yards wide.

The first lighthouse was built in 1856. It was a wooden, octagonal tower. It burned to the ground in 1864 and was replaced by a similar structure about 42 feet high.

The only landing area was the northwest cove, a difficult spot because of the prevailing winds and the steep slip. One often had to land on the third wave.

The light station was completely refurbished in 1909. A foghorn building was added at that time. In 1910, the third lighthouse, a cement structure, was built. It was approximately 60 feet high. The Fresnel lens was turned by weights wound up every four hours.

In addition, a boathouse, oil store and outbuildings were added. It was replaced by a new lighthouse in 1961. In 1912, a new double dwelling was built and served the island until 1961, when three new dwellings were constructed. An electronic foghorn was added in 1971.

Over the years, the lightstation was associated with tragedy. The Martell family suffered the most. It lost a son Raymond and daughter Ethel to drowning. Another son, Harold, died of a ruptured appendix when a valiant attempt to get
him ashore in winter failed. Frank Langille, the head lightkeeper, and his assistant George Campbell, drowned while duck hunting in November, 1950.

The Flint Island light was automated in 1985. The last lightkeeper, Robert Spears, left Flint Island for Scaterie in 1983.

Head Lightkeepers of the Flint Island Light Station

• George Cann (1856-1880)
• Lawrence Laffan (1880-1883)
• William Helm (1883-1903)
• Daniel MacKenzie (1903-1904)
• Michael Brean (1904-1911)
• A. MacLeod (1911-1914)
• Avery Covey (1913-1925)
• Freeman Curry (1925-1927)
• John Martell (1927-1945)
• Joe Bell (1945-1950)
• Frank Langille 1950
• Brenton (Ben) Hopkins (1950-1968)
• Robert Spears (1968-1983)

(photo captions)
1. The lighthouse and dwellings during the tenure of John Martell (1927-1945). In the background is the second wooden lighthouse.
2. Another view of the buildings including the Foghorn Building, first built in 1909.
3. Flint Island in the 1960s.
4. Flint Island 1960-1983 — Flint Island with Buildings in 1961.
5. Lighthouse 2004 — The buildings were removed shortly after the departure of Robert Spears in 1983.

Erected by Enterprise Cape Breton Corporation, Cape Breton County Economic Development Authority,
2. Marker detail: View of the buildings including the Foghorn Building, first built in 1909
and the Cape Breton Regional Municipality.

3. Marker detail: The lighthouse and dwellings during the tenure of John Martell (1927-1945)
 Flint Island Lighthouse. The island is actually made up of sandstone, not flint, and erosion has broken it into two pieces. Flint Island Lighthouse was the only one built by the Province of Nova Scotia in 1856, and Keeper George Cann placed the light in operation on November first of that year. As there was no well on the island, Keeper Cann had to catch rainwater in casks. Cann earned an annual salary of £60 and was given another £20 as a fuel allowance. Out of this money, he was forced to hire a man to help him as the station’s boat had to be hauled up the cliff at the island’s one landing place. (Submitted on January 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Flint Island with Buildings in 1961
5. Flint Island Light Station Marker (wide view)