Near Haughton in Bossier Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Arrest of Isaac Williams and his Men

Inscription. At this site in 1868, Isaac Williams and thirty other African American men were arrested and unlawfully convicted and sentenced to one year in the penitentiary for holding a Loyal-League meeting. Four months later, with the advice and consent of the Senate, these men were pardoned by Governor H.C. Warmoth.

Erected 2018 by the Louisiana Department of Transportation and Development in cooperation with the Louisiana Tourism Development Commission. Sponsored by the Jefferson and Williams Families.

According to Jefferson, at the time the O’Neal’s were pioneers, not necessarily by the way they lived, but how they treated others. In an unprecedented move at that time, they sold their farm to a black man named Isaac Williams and it didn’t take long before the post-Civil War tensions began between Williams and certain white neighbors.

Nowadays we hear the term fake news used quite a lot, but it was still a thing back in 1868 when it was reported by local media that several of the members here were rioting. That wasn’t the case but they were still arrested and sent to the penitentiary. They were later released by the governor, but not without sending a clear message of peace.

It was determined by the court that Williams and his 30 followers had been unlawfully convicted.
(Submitted on January 7, 2020.)