Missoula in Missoula County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Fort Missoula Officer's Row

Caption: (bottom left) "Officer's Row," 1912-1915.; (top right) "Fort Missoula Ice Rink" 1922,; (center right) "Officer's Row at Fort Missoula," 1942
Inscription. After fires destroyed many Fort Missoula buildings in the early 1900s, a major re-build of the Fort was required. New Officer's housing was included in these upgrades.
Officer's Row consists of six, nearly identical, Mission-style concrete buildings. Each building is a two-and-a-half story duplex the housed junior officers, commanding officers, and their families. Building T-27 is slightly larger and was designed as a four-flex for junior officers.
During the Alien Detention Camp era, these buildings were used to house civilians employed by the INS that worked at the camp. This offered workers a safe housing option outside the camp's main fence. After the detention camp closed, the buildings housed military officers and senior enlisted men.
Today, the buildings on Officer's Row are owned by the Northern Rockies Heritage Center and house a variety of offices for local non-profits.

Erected by Historical Museum at Fort Missoula.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the grounds of Fort Missoula.