Delmar Loop in University City in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Magazine Building

Built in 1903 by the Lewis Publishing Company, Edward Gardner Lewis (1868-1950), President

Herbert C. Chivers (1869-1946), Architect

Ralph Chesley Ott (1875-1931), Painter William T. Bailey (1857-1922), Sculptor

In 1903, the Lewis Publishing Company built its octagonal headquarters on open farmland, near the site of the St. Louis World's Fair. "The Magazine Building," as it was popularly known, took its name from the company's principal publication, the Woman's Magazine, which had a circulation of 1.6 million. In its rich Classical decoration and modern steel frame construction, it exemplifies turn-of-the-century enthusiasm for beauty and new technology. A curving marble staircase dominates the rotunda, where allegorical murals depict the life of the company's founder, Edward Gardner Lewis. Occupying the fifth floor is a formal, vaulted chamber; on the domed roof, beneath an ornamental crown, stands a powerful searchlight.

E.G. Lewis was a publisher, salesman, banker, educator, inventor and innovative real estate developer. As a setting for his office building, he created a graceful Beaux-Arts plaza and laid out park-like residential areas around it. In 1906, he incorporated University City as an ideal, planned community and center for art and culture. Lewis left University
City in 1912, following persistent investigation by the U.S. Post Office and the collapse of some of his businesses. The Magazine Building was sold and used for offices and storage until 1930, when it was acquired by University City for its City Hall.

Erected 1994 by The Historical Society of University City.

2. University City City Hall
Marker is to the right of the stairs underneath the lion

Regarding The Magazine Building. The building, as part of University City Plaza, was added to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 1975.