Mumbai in Mumbai City District, Maharashtra, India — भारत (South Asia)

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj (formerly Victoria) Terminus

World Heritage Monument

Inscription. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus building has been inscribed upon the world heritage list of the convention concerning the protection of the world culture and natural heritage inscription on this list conforms the exceptional universal value of a cultural or natural site which deserves protection for the benefit of all humanity.

The construction of this building, owned by Great Indian Peninsula Railway, began in May, 1878 and completed in May, 1888. Wilson Bell was the Chief Engineer and Fredric William Stevens was the Consulting Architect. The building was given the name of Victoria Terminus in 1887 during Queen's Golden Jubilee Celebrations. Later, it was renamed as Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus in March, 1996 in memory of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the great Maratha Warrior King. In June 2017 it was renamed again as Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus.

Today this grand building stands out majestically and is an important hub of activities, catering to the needs of millions of commuters in the metropolis.

. "Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus (officially Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus)..., also known by its former name Victoria Terminus...is a historic terminal train station and UNESCO World Heritage Site in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.... The terminus was designed by British architectural engineer Frederick William Stevens in the style of Victorian Italianate Gothic Revival architecture. Its construction began in 1878, in a location south of the old Bori Bunder railway station, and was completed in 1887, the year marking 50 years of Queen Victoria's rule, the building being named, Victoria Terminus." (Submitted on January 12, 2020.)

2. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj (formerly Victoria) Terminus Marker - wide view
The marker is mounted to the right-side gate post at the western entrance to the terminus.
3. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj (formerly Victoria) Terminus
Postcard image courtesy of Washington University, St. Louis, circa 1910
4. Victoria Terminus, Mumbai
"During the volatile and creative period of the 19th century, a distinguished Bombay-based architect, Frederick William Stevens, developed a synthesis of Gothic and indigenous styles that produced some of the most exuberant buildings in British India. Following the Royal Alfred Sailors' Home (1872–6; now the Council Hall), in 1878 Stevens won the commission for a new city terminus for the Great Indian Peninsula Railway. The Victoria Terminus (1878–87), known as VT, is the finest Victorian Gothic building in India. Inspired by Scott's St Pancras Station in London, it is a monumental affirmation of Victorian civic and imperial pride and an effective measure of the economic stature of the city. Crowned by a huge dome and interwoven with eclectic Indo-Saracenic details, it is an exuberant display of polychromatic stone, decorated tiles, marble and stained glass - Grove Dictionary of Art"