SoHo in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Father Fagan Park

Inscription.
This park commemorates four local heroes who perished in the face of fire, losing their lives that others might live. Born in Rio de Janeiro, Father Richard Fagan (1911-1938) moved with his family to Boston, Massachusetts as a child and later lived in Brooklyn, New York. He studied with the Marist Brothers in Poughkeepsie and entered the Preparatory Seminary at Catskill in 1926. Three years later, he graduated from St. Anthony’s Seraphic Seminary and entered the Novitiate in Pittsburgh. In 1932, he came to St. Francis Seraphic Seminary and was ordained a Franciscan priest in 1935. Father Fagan was called to duty at St. Anthony’s Church in 1936 and lived at the rectory at 151 Thompson Street.

The rectory caught fire in the early morning of November 4, 1938. Father Fagan escaped and then twice reentered the burning building – first to rescue Father Louis Vitale, and again to save Father Bonaventure Pons. Trapped in the rectory and badly burned, Father Fagan leaped through a window to the roof of the Settlement House a floor below. He was found and brought to Columbus Hospital, where he died on November 9, 1938 at the age of twenty-seven. To describe Father Fagan’s heroic life and heroic death, members of his church quote the Book of John: "There is no greater love than this: to lay down one’s life for one’s friends" (John 15:13).

In
1994, another deadly fire stunned the neighborhood. On the night of March 28, Ladder Company 5 and Engine Company 24 of the Fire Department of New York responded to a blaze at 62 Watts Street. While operating on the second floor landing, Captain John J. Drennan (1945-1994) and firefighters James F. Young (1963-1994) and Christopher J. Siedenburg (1969-1994) were trapped in a sudden flashover from the burning apartment beneath them. Firefighter Young was killed almost instantly. Firefighter Siedenburg died the next day, and Captain Drennan died six weeks later.

Located on Avenue of the Americas between Prince and Spring Streets, this sitting area was one of several wedge-shaped plazas developed when Sixth Avenue (the former official name of Avenue of the Americas) was extended south of Carmine Street in the mid-1920s. The park was named in memory of Father Fagan by local law in 1941 and was one of several properties along the avenue in the Greenwich Village area rehabilitated by NYC Parks in 1960.

In 1994 three Callery Pear trees were planted, and three bronze plaques were installed next to trees on the northwest corner of the parcel, in memory of the three firefighters who sacrificed their lives in the Watts Street blaze. Neighborhood residents and members of the St. Anthony’s helping Hands group help to maintain and to beautify the park.

City of New
2. Father Fagan Park
York Parks & Recreation
Michael R. Bloomberg, Mayor
Adrian Benepe, Commissioner
February 2005

Erected 2005 by City of New York Parks & Recreation.

3. The Callery Pear trees and memorial plaques

1. Father Fagan Park. Official New York City Parks description (Submitted on January 15, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. "Fireman dies in battling blaze in Soho". New York Times (Submitted on January 15, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Father Fagan
5. Firefighters Siedenberg, Drennan, Young