Missoula in Missoula County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Keim Building

Northside Missoula Railroad Historic District

Inscription. Arrival of the Northern Pacific in 1883 brought sweeping changes, and this elaborate 1891 business block is a grand illustration. The railroad prompted major building booms and made architectural pieces and parts readily accessible. Levi Keim, an early-day farmer and stage stop operator, worked as a Northside policeman when he built this commercial building as an investment. Originally a drug store was at street level and apartments were upstairs. Its varied tenants included the Northwest Steam Laundry in 1909 and A. W. Allen’s grocery in 1913. Keim spared no expense on the project. Romanesque arches with granite sills, a unique central gable above the roof, elegant brickwork, and a pressed metal cornice make the building a stellar example of Victorian-era commercial architecture. The mail-order cornice and plate glass windows arrived via the Northern Pacific. The availability of large commercial windows like these revolutionized advertising, offering merchants better opportunities to display their goods. Economic depression in 1893 ended construction projects and the period of flamboyant commercial architecture passed. The beautifully restored Keim Building is one of Missoula’s few surviving examples.

Erected by Montana National Register Sign Program.

is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureIndustry & CommerceNotable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Montana National Register Sign Program series list.

2. Skylight
3. Second floor formal dining rm
4. First floor
Second Floor main hallway of the Keim Building. All the original materials including wainscotting trim/casements baseboard and floors were painstakingly stripped of layers of paint and refinished to their near-original tones.
7. Keim Building Detail Metal Gable