Poughkeepsie in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Southside Historic District

Sentinels to Poughkeepsie's Gilded Age

— Greater Walkway Experience —

Inscription. Standing witness to the city's stature, this manicured mix of distinctive homes recalls the aspirations of the inventors, industrialists, and civic leaders who called Poughkeepsie home over a century ago. Comprised of four national historic districts that encompass parts of Academy Street, South Hamilton Street, Garfield Place, Dwight Street and Hooker Avenue, these elegant, tree-lined residential streets showcase 19th century neighborhood planning, especially for the elite.

Capitalizing on the city's growth and prosperity, developers turned farms and private estates into new residential enclaves, and built some of the most architecturally significant homes in the area. Those houses, such as the ones on Garfield Place, are the grand equivalents of today's "model homes" used to attract and inspire more like-minded building.

While trolley lines connected residents to businesses in the nearby city center, the spectacular river views and fresh air made this area feel like a world away. Majestic churches were raised to serve the different denominations in the area. Christ Church, completed in 1888, is an outstanding, unaltered example.

Two years later, a nearby tennis club was established in the style of the neighborhood to combine good health and athleticism with social activity. Renewed interest in this tranquil
part of town has not only guaranteed its preservation, but reinvigorated it. Loving restoration, landmark designation, and active usage puts the Southside Historic District at the forefront of Poughkeepsie's renaissance.

(photo captions)
• Mansions were built to afford a view of the Hudson River.
• A prominent banker’s house on Academy Street in the early 1900s.
• Elaborate Victorian mansions reflect the prosperity of the age.

Courtesy Dutchess County Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Southside Historic District Map

Regarding Southside Historic District. Comprised of four national historic districts: Academy Street Historic District (NRHP #82001117); South Hamilton Street Row (NRHP #82001165); Garfield Place Historic District (NRHP #72000832); and Dwight–Hooker Avenue Historic District (NRHP #82001132)

1. Southside Historic District. (Submitted on January 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Academy Street Historic District (Wikipedia). Originally part of Bronson Smith's 1805 farm, the land today part of the district was sold to a group of speculators in 1836. Many homes were built on it in a mix of styles, with houses near the north end of the district, closer to downtown Poughkeepsie, having smaller lots and yards than the ones further away. (Submitted on January 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. South Hamilton Street Row (Wikipedia)
3. Southside Historic District Marker • wide view
(looking south along Garfield Place)
Garfield Place National Historic District plaque visible in front of marker.
. South Hamilton Street Row is a set of historic homes located in Poughkeepsie. There are four contributing houses, built in 1871 or 1872, and a large period barn. They represent popular architectural styles including a 2-story Second Empire style residence and a 3 1⁄2-story Italian Villa. The group is representative of upper middle class suburbs of the 1870s. (Submitted on January 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Garfield Place Historic District (Wikipedia). Garfield Place was originally part of a 53-acre area known as the "Little Commons", owned by the van Kleeck family, when Poughkeepsie was incorporated as a village in 1799. It was desirable for upscale homes since it was close to the center of the village and situated on a hill with commanding views of the Hudson River. (Submitted on January 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Dwight-Hooker Avenue Historic District (Wikipedia). Dwight–Hooker Avenue Historic District includes 17 contributing residential buildings in the most architecturally significant, turn of the 20th century neighborhood in Poughkeepsie. Most of the houses were built between 1895 and 1915 and are in a variety of popular revival styles. (Submitted on January 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Victorian Mansion, 11 Garfield Place, Poughkeepsie, NY
5. Victorian Mansion, 85 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY