New Delhi in Central Delhi District, National Capital Territory of Delhi, India — भारत (South Asia)

Naubat Khana

1. Naubat Khana Marker - English version
Inscription. The Naubat or Naggar Khana (Drum House) stands at the entrance to the palatial complex. In its days of glory, musicians from the Naubat Khana announced the arrival of the Emperor or other prominent dignitaries at the court of the public audience. Music was also played five times a day at chosen hours. Most of the royal palaces of India have essentially the Naubat Khana at the entrance.

Faced with red sandstone, it is a large three storied building, rectangular on plan. Richly carved floral designs on its red stone walls appear to have been originally painted with gold, while the interlor was painted in other colours. Several layers of these paintings can be traced even now in the entrance chamber.

The later Mughal Kings Jahandar Shah (A.D.1712-13) and Farrukhsiyar (A.D.1713-19) are said to have been assassinated here.

(Hindi version of marker text not transcribed)

within 16 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Diwan-i-Khas (approx. 0.2 kilometers away); Iron Pillar (approx. 15.6 kilometers away).

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Red Fort Complex, on the west side of the Naubat Khana, which currently houses the Archaeological Museum.

1. Naubat Khana (Red Fort). "The Naubat Khana, or Naqqar Khana, is the drum house that stands at the entrance between the outer and inner court at the Red Fort in Delhi." (Submitted on January 23, 2020.)

2. Red Fort (Wikipedia). "Emperor Shah Jahan commissioned construction of the Red Fort on 12 May 1638, when he decided to shift his capital from Agra to Delhi. Originally red and white, Shah Jahan's favourite colours, its design is credited to architect Ustad Ahmad Lahori, who also constructed the Taj Mahal. The fort lies along the Yamuna River, which fed the moats surrounding most of the walls. Construction began in the sacred month of Muharram, on 13 May 1638. Supervised by Shah Jahan, it was completed on 6 April 1648. Unlike other Mughal forts, the Red Fort's boundary walls are asymmetrical to contain the older Salimgarh Fort. The fortress-palace was a focal point of the medieval city of Shahjahanabad, which is present-day Old Delhi. Its planning
2. Naubat Khana Marker - Hindi version
and aesthetics represent the zenith of Mughal creativity prevailing during Shah Jahan's reign...." (Submitted on January 23, 2020.)

The marker (both languages) are visible at the left corner of the building.
4. Naubat Khana, Red Fort, Delhi