Orinda in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Did You Know that Orinda Once Had a Railroad?

The California and Nevada Railroad

— Landmarking Orinda's History —

Inscription. Just east of this monument is the last remaining original post from the C&N Railroad trestle structure. The C&N was incorporated on March 25, 1884. J.S. Emery was listed as the railroad's president, for which present day Emeryville is named. On March 1, 1885 the first part of the narrow gauge track was completed between Oakland and San Pablo via Emeryville. The track to Oak Grove (present day El Sobrante) was completed on January 1, 1887.

The C&N ultimately ran 23 miles between Emeryville and Orinda hauling farm produce and passengers. The first train steamed into Orinda in 1891. For several years, trainloads of picnickers made this community a Sunday destination. Investors had big plans for this little railroad; it was originally intended to run from Emeryville via Sonora Pass to Bodie and on to Colorado for connection with the Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad. Financial difficulties, a lack of patronage and winter floods dashed these plans and the railroad ceased operations in 1904. This plaque stands as a monument to the history of this community.

Erected 2019 by Aidan Swenson.

More about this marker. The marker was designed, funded, and produced by Aidan Swenson as an Eagle Scout project, and installed in March, 2019.

2. Did You Know that Orinda Once Had a Railroad? Marker - wide view
3. Trestle Remnant
4. Marker inset: Map of completed sections of C&N Railroad
5. Trestle bridge of California & Nevada Railroad (Orinda)
Note that although this was not noted by Wikipedia, the photo was taken in Orinda, as the DeLaVeaga station is visible in the distance. The same photo was used on this and the Bryant Station marker.