Waterloo in Monroe County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Morrison Talbott Library

215 Park Street

— Waterloo, Monroe Co., Ill., Laid out in 1818 —

Inscription. Since the late 1800’s, citizens have worked to provide the community of Waterloo, Illinois, with a public library to serve as a cultural center. In 1892, Henry and Mary Talbott donated their personal collection of over 3,000 books and periodicals to the City for use in a public library. At a special City Council meeting held on December 13, 1892, Trustee Mr. Hardy explained the proposition. Following discussion, which included concern for the increase of City expenses, a vote was taken that ended in a tie. Mayor Gauen cast the deciding vote in favor of accepting the gift and establishing a City library.

Thus, the first library, organized in 1892 and chartered in 1894, was housed in the August Siegel Building, with Ida Siegel as Librarian. In 1909, Col. William R. Morrison left, in his will, his residence on the corner of Library and Park Streets to the City of Waterloo to serve as a public library. The library moved into the home in 1911, with future librarians making their home on the second floor until 1992.

While located in the Morrison home, the library experienced two fires: the first on November 25, 1930, possibly starting in the rafters under the roof of the east wing. The fire damage resulted in the need for a new roof, and much of the third floor to be rebuilt or torn down. The City Council, which held its
meetings in the library, determined the entire building also needed painted, plastered and decorated. The second fire was almost two years to the day later, on November 26, 1932, but with only minor water damage, thus less expense for repairs. Mr. and Mrs. Ed Bode were living in the house during both fires, serving as librarians.

Support from the City Council continued, and in 1962 the Council made Morrison-Talbott Library (MTL) a tax-supported organization. In 1967, the library joined the Kaskaskia Library System, providing access to materials not available in the library itself, and in 1993, MTL joined the Lewis & Clark Library System. Today, the library is part of the Illinois Heartland Library System with access to materials from over 500 libraries in Illinois and access to even more materials throughout the entire United States.

As early as the late 1970’s, it became clear more space was needed to house library resources. Many efforts were made to raise funds for a new building, including two failed tax referendums. The “Friends of the Morrison-Talbott Library” was organized in 1990 to help develop interest and to assist with fundraising efforts for a new facility. In 1993, the City of Waterloo sought to comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act by financing a new library facility and the library moved into its present location at 215 Park Street
in 1996.

The library maintains its viability by striving to meet the needs of a rapidly changing society in the city and surrounding community. The library started with a collection 3,296 items in its collection. Today (2017), the library houses over 41,000 items and has access to more than 40,000 additional items through electronic resources. In addition to print and non-print materials for its patrons’ reading pleasure and learning, the library also offers programs for persons of all ages seeking entertainment and education.

Erected 2017 by Waterloo Beautification Committee.

3. The Morrison Talbott Library