Idylwood in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

We will never forget.

This monument stands in memory of those who lost their lives as a result of the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001.

On the morning of September 11, 2001, four planes departed from east coast cities, three jets bound for Los Angeles and one for San Francisco. Teams of hijackers commandeered these planes shortly after they were in the air.

At 8:00 a.m., American Airlines Flight 11 departed from Boston's Logan Airport with 81 passengers and 11 crew members aboard. Approximately 47 minutes later, it struck the North Tower of the World Trade Center.

United Airlines Flight 175, which left from Boston with 56 passengers and 9 crew members, crashed into the South Tower of the World Trade Center at 9:02 a.m.

As a stunned nation was learning of the tragedy, American Airlines Flight 77, that left Washington's Dulles Airport with 58 passengers and 6 crew members aboard, hit the west side of the Pentagon.

The South and North Towers of the World Trace Center collapsed at 9:50 a.m. and 10:28 a.m. respectively, killing 343 New York City firefighters as well as thousands of workers in the two buildings.

At 10:00 a.m., United Airlines Flight 93 that departed Newark with 38 passengers and 7 crew members aboard bound for San Francisco
crashed. It is believed that the heroic passengers learned of the other hijackings through telephone conversations and took control of the plane, diverting it from its intended target in Washington, D.C. During the passengers' struggle with the hijackers, the plane crash in a field in Somerset County, Pennsylvania.

Intended to break the spirit of the American people, the attacks unified a grieving nation. This monument is dedicated to the 3,062 people hailing from over 50 nations, whose lives were sacrificed during this unprecedented act of terrorism.

God Bless America.

The names of the victims are listed here in alphabetical order by location.
[Additional sign on the memorial:]
September 11, 2001

"Today, our fellow citizens, our way of life, our very freedom, came under attack in a series of deliberate and deadly terrorist attacks... A great people has been moved to defend a great nation. Terrorist acts can shake the foundation of our biggest buildings, but they cannot touch the foundation of America... This is a day when all Americans from every walk of life unite in our resolve for justice and peace. America has stood down enemies before, and we will do so this time. None of us will ever forget this day, yet we go forward to defend freedom and all that is good and just in our
world..."
President George W. Bush, September 11, 2001

UA #93
AA #77
We shall never forget.
AA #11
UA #175

Each star on the flag represents approximately 60 people who lost their lives during the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001