Reykjavik, Capital Region H÷fu­borgarsvŠ­i, Iceland

ŮingholtsstrŠti 17

By Andrew Ruppenstein, May 18, 2018
Inscription.   Borgňrstjˇrinn Ý ReykjavÝk veitti ■essu h˙si vi­urkenningu ßri­ 2011 vegna vel ger­ra endurbˇta.

H˙si­ er reist ßri­ 1882 af Jˇni Simonarsyni smi­. Ůa­ er timburh˙s byggt ˙r trÚstokkum sem hla­i­ var upp milli lˇ­rÚttra sto­a og telst h˙si­ ■vÝ reisiverksh˙s. H˙si­ var stŠkka­ Ý nokkrum ßfongum og er nu hluti af heildstŠ­ri 19. aldar bygg­ Ý Ůingholtunum.

(English translation:)

This house was awarded recognition by the Mayor of Reykjavik in 2011 for the excellence of its improvements.

The house was built in 1882 by the carpenter Jˇni Simonarsyni. It is a wooden house built of logs set between vertical pillars, and the house was used as his workshop. The house was expanded in several stages and helps form part of the 19th century Thingholt neighborhood.

2. ŮingholtsstrŠti 17 Building and Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the right side of the yellow building, about 2 meters off the ground.
. Marker is at or near this postal address: ŮingholtsstrŠti 17, Reykjavik, Capital Region H÷fu­borgarsvŠ­i 101, Iceland. Touch for directions.