Middleburgh in Schoharie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Timothy Murphy

— Revolutionary War Hero, Patriot, Farmer —

Inscription.
Through its production of food and grain, the Schoharie Valley played a vital role during the American Revolution. Feeding troops in the Continental Army, the area became known as "The Breadbasket of the American Revolution.” It is also known as the site of the home and burial ground of a key figure in the American Revolutionary War – Timothy Murphy.

Timothy Murphy, born in New Jersey in 1751 to Irish immigrants, moved with his family to Pennsylvania where he honed his skills as a marksman, sporting a unique double barreled rifle. Nicknamed "Sure Shot Tim,” Murphy became a member of the prestigious “Morgan Rifles” at the onset of the war. Murphy is reputed to have fired the shot which killed British General Simon Fraser at the Battle of Saratoga, October 7, 1777. This action turned the tide of the Revolutionary War in favor of the Colonists. Three years later, as a member of the militia, Murphy was deployed to Schoharie County to protect farms and settlements. In October, 1780, Murphy, with a 200 man garrison, fiercely defended “Middlefort” against a combined force of over 1,000 British regulars, Hessians, Loyalists and Indians, led by loyalist Sir John Johnson and Mohawk Chief Joseph Brant.

During the war, Timothy Murphy eloped with Peggy Feeck, the daughter of
a wealthy farmer. They survived the war and raised nine children. Upon her passing, Murphy married Mary Robertson of South Worcester, April 22, 1810, and raised four more children. Murphy farmed in Schoharie Valley, built a mill, acquired additional parcels of land and participated in local politics. He died in 1818 at the age of 67 and was buried at the family site in Fultonham, along State Route 30.

In 1872, Murphy's body was moved to a new cemetery in Middleburgh, and there in 1910, a suitable monument was erected. In 1913, a similar monument was erected in the Saratoga Battlefield at the site of Murphy's lethal shot to General Fraser. In 2014, a stone monument from a local quarry was erected in the newly designated Timothy Murphy Park, appropriately situated along State Route 30, officially designated by the State of New York as "The Timothy Murphy Trail."

The Village of Middleburgh's Timothy Murphy Park, the American Legion Timothy Murphy Post # 248, the Timothy Murphy Playhouse and the Timothy Murphy 5K Run are examples of the many tributes to the local, Revolutionary War hero - Timothy Murphy.

Drawing Caption: Artist Jonathan Stasko, who specializes in historic renderings, contributed his tμme and talent to this rendering of Timothy Murphy from which the bronze plaque was configured.

Monument Credits Artist
2. Timothy Murphy Plaque
Timothy Murphy
1751 - 1818
Patriot
Soldier
Farmer
- Jonathan Stasko • Architect - James Lagone • Historical Research - Bonnie Morton • Historical References - Middleburgh Library • Bronze Plaque - McFee Memorials • Monument - Cobleskill Stone Products • Pavers - Cherry Valley Memorials • Contractor - Douglas Stinson • Installation - Supt. Dale Nunamann, Dept. of Public Works • Kiosk - Hopewell Manufacturing Inc

Village Board 2014 – 2015 Matthew Avitabile, Mayor • Trustees: Sheryl Adams • Lillian Bruno • William Morton • Robert Tinker • Thomas Gruning

Donors
Patriots - $1,000 or more
Anonymous - $1,776 • NBT Bank
Soldiers - $500 to $999
Carver Laraway • William and Bonnie Morton • Herb and Mary O'Brien - Keesville, NY
Farmers - $100 to $499
Empire State (NY) Chapter Sons of the American Revolution • Middleburgh Historical Society • American Legion Timothy Murphy Post # 248 • Timothy Murphy Society Children of the American Revolution • Schoharie Leatherstocking Chapter Sons of the American Revolution • Margaret Bliss • George L. Diamond • Raynor B. Duncombe • Frank Herodes and Lynne Shaylor • Roy J. Korn • McInterney Family • Joseph K. Rossi • Mark and Patty Wainwright

3. Timothy Murphy Marker and Plaque
War, US Revolutionary. A significant historical date for this entry is April 22, 1810.