Reykjavik, Capital Region H÷fu­borgarsvŠ­i, Iceland

Bernh÷ftsh˙s

By Andrew Ruppenstein, May 18, 2018
Inscription.  P.C. Knudtzon kaupma­ur lÚt reisa ibu­arh˙s og brau­ger­arh˙s austan vi­ LŠkinn ari­ 1834. ┴ri seina kom T÷nnes Daniel Bernh÷ft bakan til landsins til a­ reka brau­ger­ina. Hann settist ■ar a­ og eigna­ist Ýbu­arhusi­ og bakarÝi­ 1845. S÷libu­ bakarÝsins var reist 1885 nor­an vi­ Ýb˙­arh˙si­. H˙sin voru endurbygg­ ß vegum Torfusamtakanna 1981.

(English translation:) The merchant P.C. Knudtzon had a dwelling and baking facility built east of the stream in 1834. One year later, T÷nnes Daniel Bernh÷ft came back to the country to run the facility. He settled there and acquired the residence and bakery in 1845. In 1885, the bakery's sales office was built to the north of the residence. The houses were rebuilt by the Sward Association in 1981.

Erected by Minjavernd.

The marker is visible towards the left on the brown building, where the man is reading the marker with his finger.