Tiburon in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

1884 San Francisco & Northern Pacific Railroad Depot

Inscription. "The Donahue Line"

In 1869, the San Francisco & North Pacific Railroad was founded by Peter Donahue, a San Francisco industrialist. The southern terminus, Donahue's Landing, was near Lakeville on Petaluma Creek in Sonoma County.

In 1884, Donahue extended the railroad and provided ferry service by moving the southern terminus of the line to Point Tiburon. Thus Tiburon, a California railroad town, was created on the Mexican land grant held by Hilarita Reed Lyford.

In 1907, the Donahue line merged with five northcoast railroads to become the Northwestern Pacific Railroad, a subsidiary of Southern Pacific Company. The 400 miles of track through the Redwood Empire connected Eureka and San Francisco via Tiburon.

In 1967, the last freight barge arrived from The City and the last train of freight cars left the Tiburon yard. Thereafter, the railroad bed along Richardson Bay was con- verted to a multi-use pathway.

By 1996, the 42-acre railroad yard from Racoon Strait to Mar West Road became the site of condominium housing, businesses and the town center. The waterfront of docks and piers became a shoreline park with only a portion of the passenger and freight depot preserved as a landmark and railroad-ferry museum.

TOWN OF TIBURON HISTORIC SITE No.001

San Francisco & North Pacific Railroad Depot has

been placed on the NATIONAL REGISTER of HISTORIC PLACES By The United States Department Of The Interior

Erected 1996 by Belvedere-Tiburon Landmarks Society, Wells Fargo Bank.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the west side of the Tiburon Railroad & Ferry Depot
The marker is visible here between the two windows.
Museum.