Streator in LaSalle County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clyde William Tombaugh

Inscription.
Clyde William Tombaugh was born near Reading (south of Streator) in 1906. He attended Heenanville Grade School and Streator High School and became interested in astronomy at an early age. In 1922 his family moved to Kansas. He built telescopes and at age twenty-three began work at the Lowell Observatory in Flagstaff, Arizona. In 1930, after a lengthy study of reckonings by Percival Lowell, Tombaugh discovered the ninth planet in our solar system, which he named Pluto.

Erected 1985 by the Streatorland Historical Society and the Illinois State Historical Society.

1. Pluto
In August 2006, Pluto was determined to be a dwarf planet rather than as a planet. At the time the marker was erected (1985), it was considered a planet.
    — Submitted February 6, 2020, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.

via Wikipedia, unknown
2. Clyde William Tombaugh
(looking east from North Bloomington Street • marker on left • Pluto / Clyde Tombaugh monument on right)
4. Pluto display nearby