North Clayton in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hanley-Clayton Donation Helps Establish the St. Louis County Seat

Inscription. Martin F. Hanley sought to establish the County Seat at the resort property at Mount Olive near where Olive Boulevard and Hanley Road intersect today. Hanley's former neighbor, Mr. Ecker, operated the resort. Hanley and Ecker offered to donate 100 acres of land, 60 acres and 40 acres respectfully, to entice the commission to choose the Mount Olive property as the permanent County Seat. Although this was a tempting offer, the commission ultimately chose another deal of which, Hanley also played a part.

Martin F. Hanley joined his friend and neighbor, Ralph Clayton, and donated 104 acres of land to the new County Seat. Of the 104 acre donation, only 4 acres where from Hanley which is why Ralph Clayton earned the right to name the new community. However, the first auction of land in the new county took place on Hanley's farm and perhaps it was the newly established road built by Hanley and bearing his name that made the Clayton-Hanley donation so attractive to the commission.

(aside:)
In 1876, St. Louis City split from the County in a controversial move disputed by County residents. After the split, official set to work to establish a center for government. A Commission was formed to aid in locating the County Seat. Several communities submitted offers. Martin F. Hanley submitted two offers in partnership
with neighbors. Ultimately, the commission chose the Hanley-Clayton donation.

Erected by the City of Clayton and Clayton Century Foundation.

Shown in front of the main entrance
of Clayton's website, this is the page for the historic house. (The marker is one of four placed there.) (Submitted on February 7, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)