Cooper Grant in Camden in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Enslaved Africans Once Sold Here

1. Enslaved Africans Sold Here
Altered image of mounted marker courtesy of the Philadephia Inquirer.
Inscription. African slavery in New Jersey began with early European settlement. By 1766, circa 800 captive people had been sold here at Coopers Street Ferry and two other near ferry landings. In Africa, approximately 24 million men, women and children marched to coastal prisons. Only half survived the journey. These 12 million survivors then endured deplorable conditions on the Middle Passage ocean crossing, where an additional 2 million died from disease, malnutrition, dehydration, drowning, suicide and abuse. By 1800, New Jersey enslaved African population exceeded 12,000. New Jersey was the last Northern state to emancipate, adopting gradual abolition in 1804 and finally ratifying in the 13th Amendment on January 23, 1866.

Erected 2018 by New Jersey African American Heritage Council.

More about this marker. There are several identical copies of this marker throughout Camden.

Regarding Enslaved Africans Once Sold Here. By 1766, Camden merchants had sold more than 800 captive Africans at three local ferry terminals owned by the Cooper family. They were often people not off-loaded in Philadelphia and ferried across the Delaware River to Camden’s auction sites. This served as one of the primary locations purchases made by surrounding local farmers and Delaware plantations. Three historical markers have been installed at the Cooper ferry terminals.

1. Middle Passage Ceremonies and Port Markers Project. (Submitted on February 9, 2020, by John Bloomfield of Palm Coast, Florida.)

2. MPCPMP Dedication on YouTube. (Submitted on February 9, 2020, by John Bloomfield of Palm Coast, Florida.)
3. In Camden, a Memorial Marks Where Slaves Were Brought Ashore, NY Times. (Submitted on February 10, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)