South Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Josiah John Rose-Goldsmith House

1891 - Historic Landmark 206

Inscription. This landmark commemorates an all but forgotten community called Newbury and a pioneer carpenter, Josiah John Rose, builder of many San Francisco and Berkeley homes. Newbury, annexed later in 1891 by Berkeley was a thriving village. The sidewalks here were wood and horses were used to haul lumber to build these early homes. The scattered houses were surrounded by orchards, corn fields, livestock and frog ponds with open creeks. Lorina St. was named for nearby Lorin Station which had a thriving business district around it. Horse-drawn trollies were common and electric street cars were introduced this same year. Mr. Goldsmith was the first resident of the house in 1892. This home retains its original interior including roses as a trademark. In 1925 gas lights were converted to electricity by Mr. Thos Quigley. 122 years after its construction, a major ground up restoration was completed by the Sewell family whch owned and cared for the home for over 40 years.

(Marker Number 206.)

The marker is visible here in the foreground, mounted to a low rock.