Innere Stadt in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Mahnmal Gegen Krieg und Faschismus / Monument against War and Fascism

Alfred Hrdlicka (1928–2009)

1. Monument against War and Fascism Marker - English Version
Granite, marble, sandstone, bronze

This was once the site of Philipp-Hof, an imposing apartment block built during the prosperous final quarter of the 19th century. It was destroyed in an air-raid on March 12th 1945. Hundreds died who had sought refuge in its cellar. The exact number of the dead has never been verified as bodies could not be recovered from the rubble. For this reason, it was deemed during the commemorative year of 1988, to be an appropriate site for the City of Vienna to place a Monument against War and Fascism. The Austrian sculptor Alfred Hrdlicka was given the commission for its concept and execution.

The Gate of Violence stands at the front of the square: It is constructed from Mauthausen granite, identical to the stone that thousands of prisoners were forced to carry up the Steps of Death at Mauthausen Concentration Camp.

Granit, Marmor, Sandstein, Bronze

An dieser Stelle stand der Philipp-Hof, ein repräsentativer Wohnbau der Gründerzeit, der am 12. März 1945 durch einen Bombenangriff zerstört wurde. Hunderte Menschen, die in den Kellern Schutz gesucht hatten,

fanden den Tod. Die Verschütteten konnten nicht geborgen werden, ihre genaue Zahl ließ sich nie ermitteln. Am Standort des Philipp- Hofs wurde im österreichischen Bedenkjahr 1988 durch die Stadt Wien das Mahnmal gegen Krieg und Faschismus errichtet. Entwurf und Ausführung lagen in den Händen des österreichischen Bildhauers Alfred Hrdlicka.

An der Stirnseite des Platzes steht das Tor der Gewalt. Es ist aus Mauthausner Granit, wie er von Tausenden Häftlingen über die Todesstiege im Steinbruch des Konzentrationslagers Mauthausen geschleppt wurde.

2. Mahnmal Gegen Krieg und Faschismus - German Version

1. Memorial against war and fascism (Wikipedia). (Submitted on February 12, 2020.)
2. Infelicitous Efficacy: Alfred Hrdlicka’s Memorial against War and Fascism(Articulo, 2019(19)). "What happens when a work permanently installed in the public space mediates a message that already at the time of its realization was outdated? What if that work furthermore carburizes the stereotypes it was meant to oppose and in fact evokes images that continue to offend those it was meant to memorialize?..." (Submitted on February 12, 2020.)

3. Mahnmal Gegen Krieg und Faschismus / Monument against War and Fascism Marker - wide view
An English version is visible in the foreground, while a German version is visible further in the background, on the left. (Each language is duplicated at least once.) The "Gate of Violence", mentioned on the marker, is the foremost part visible here of the four parts that comprise the memorial.
4. Additional marker for the Monument
Directly in front of the "Gate", embedded amongst the paving stones, is a stone plaque explaining that the memorial is situated upon the site of former Phillipphof Building, which was destroyed in the bombing of March 12, 1945, and that the hundreds of persons seeking shelter from the air raid were killed. The plaque ends by declaring the memorial to be dedicated for all victims of war and fascism.
5. Monument against War and Fascism Marker - through the Gate view
Standing a few paces back from the plaque in the preceding picture and looking through the Gate gives a view of the four components of the Memorial: the Gate of Violence, the "Street-washing Jew", "Orpheus enters Hades", and Stone of the Republic.
6. Monument against War and Fascism - second component, "Street-washing Jew"
This component depicts one of the humiliations forced upon the Jewish population in March, 1938 by the Nazis after the annexation of Austria by Germany - the forced washing of streets. As might be expected from the manner in which the subject has been depicted, this component of the memorial is not without controversy.
7. Mahnmal Gegen Krieg und Faschismus / Monument against War and Fascism - 3rd/4th components...
"Orpheus enters Hades", and Stone of the Republic. The "Orpheus" sculpture is dedicated to the bombing victims and those who lost their lives resisting National Socialism. The "Stone" is a stela displaying part of the statement of April 27, 1945 concerning the re-constitution of Austria's political parties.