Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Autocar Sales

Oakland Waterfront Warehouse District

By Andrew Ruppenstein, February 13, 2020
Inscription.  This one story brick warehouse served as the showroom and service garage for The Autocar Sales & Service Company, an Ardmore, Pennsylvania car and truck manufacturer that pioneered the mass production of forward control trucks (cab-over design). Autocar's location in the District coincided with the growing importance of car and truck transportation to District businesses. Saroni - Sugar - Rice, for example, supplemented its rail and water shipping with two Autocar trucks. The building's prolific and acclaimed architect, A. W. Smith, also designed two other District warehouses - 300 Webster Street and 267 Fourth Street.

Designer A.W. Smith • Construction Date 1920
Architectural Style Early 20th century commercial