Near Worden in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Pompey's Pillar

This photo was cropped from the original at the National Archives (Record Group 95: Records of the Forest Service, 1870-2008)

Pompey's Pillar
Discovered and named by Captain William Clark of the Lewis and Clark Expedition July 25, 1806.

With Clark returning down the Yellowstone were: Pryor, Shannon, Bratton, Windsor, Hall, Shields, Gibson, Labiche, Chaboneau, Sacajawea and child, York the slave.

In gratitude to Lewis and Clark, the intrepid leaders, to Sacajawea, their unerring guide, and to the fidelity and courage of all the company.
This tablet is dedicated by Shining Mountain Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Billings, Montana May 24, 1928

Erected 1928 by Daughters of the American Revolution, Shining Mountain Chapter.

Regarding Pompey's Pillar. First named by Captain William Clark as "Pompey's Tower," Pompey's Pillar is a huge sandstone formation rising 150 feet above the Yellowstone River. The pillar is a sandstone history book showing the remains of animal drawings created by people who used the area for rendezvous and campsites over 11,000 years. Clark named it for Sacajawea's child Jean Baptiste Charbonneau or Pomp. Captain Clark carved his signature into the face of the rock.

2. William Clark's 1806 mark on Pompey's Pillar
3. Pompey's Pillar