Edinburgh in Johnson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edinburg

1. Edinburg Marker Reverse
Inscription.
Laid out in 1822, Edinburg was first town in Johnson County. In 1976 known as the Black Walnut Veneer Capital of the World.

Alexander Thompson and Louis Bishop proprietors of town with additions at once by Isaac Collier, William Hunt, John Campbell.

Marker at the site of first store in county 1822. First death in county 1820, Lucy Barnett Townsend.

Site of famous pioneer Thompson Mill on Blue River 1826. In 1845 Madison-Indianapolis R.R. completed to Edinburg, town becoming leading grain and pork market of central Indiana. Original home of Pennant syrup by Union Starch.

Popular hymn, "Bringing in the Sheaves," written by evangelist Knowles Shaw, while in Edinburg.

Erected 1976 by Erected by Edinburg Bicentennial Committee.