Denham Springs in Livingston Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Historic Denham Springs

Inscription.
This small “pocket” park was renovated by the Denham Springs Main Street organization and community partners. Members of the Denham Springs Fine Arts Association painted the mural using photographs circa 1800s showing people drawing water from the mineral ground springs for which the city of Denham Springs is named. The nearby old Springs Hotel, which no longer stands, as the inspiration for the mural. The mural and park renovation were dedicated in a community ceremony on May 25, 2014.
In 1828, on 640 acres of land purchased by William Denham, the mineral springs were discovered. Mr. I. Watson was the proprietress of the 20 room hotel located near the mineral springs. On May 1, 1855 the land was sold to Stamaty Covas. During his ownership, and before the Civil War, a health resort did flourish. Following the Civil War, Covas lost possession and in 1882 the land was purchased by George L. Minton for $124 in delinquent taxes. At that time, the hamlet was known as Amite Springs, the Hill's Springs, and finally Denham Springs. On May 8, 1903 the village of Denham Springs was incorporated, became a town on February 5, 1929, and was proclaimed a city on September 5, 1957.

Erected 2014 by Denham Springs Main Street.

in this topic list: Settlements & Settlers.