Cocoa in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Emory Lawrence Bennett

Inscription. Born 20 December 1929 at New Smyrna, Florida. Moved to Brevard County March 15, 1936. A 1948 graduate of Cocoa High School. Enlisted in the U.S. Army July 25, 1950. Killed in action June 24, 1951. His grave in Pinecrest Cemetery is properly marked. Emory was awarded the Medal of Honor by President Harry Truman December 3, 1951.
The White House
Washington
The President of the United States of America, authorized by Act of Congress March 3, 1863 has awarded in the name of the Congress the Medal of Honor, posthumously, to
Private First Class Emory L. Bennett, USA
for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty in action with the enemy:

Private Bennett, a member of Company B, 15th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division, distinguished himself by conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty in action against an armed enemy of the United Nations near Sobangsan, Korea, on June 24, 1951. At approximately 0200 hours, two enemy battalions swarmed up the ridge line in a ferocious banzai charge in an attempt to dislodge Private Bennett’s company from its defensive positions. Meeting the challenge, the gallant defenders delivered destructive retaliation, but, the enemy pressed the assault with fanatical determination
and the integrity of the perimeter was imperiled. Fully aware of the odds against him, Private Bennett unhesitatingly left his foxhole, moved through withering fire, stood within full view of the enemy, and, employing his automatic rifle, poured crippling fire into the ranks of the onrushing assailants inflicting numerous casualties. Although wounded, Private Bennett gallantly maintained his one-man defense, and the attack was momentarily halted. During this lull in battle the company regrouped for counterattack, but, the numerically superior foe soon infiltrated into the position. Upon orders to move back, Private Bennett voluntarily remained to provide covering fire for the withdrawing elements, and defying the enemy, continued to sweep the charging foe with devastating fire until mortally wounded. His willing self-sacrifice and intrepid actions saved the position from being overrun and enabled the company to effect an orderly withdrawal. Private Bennett’s unflinching courage and consummate devotion to duty reflect lasting glory on himself and the military service.

Freedom is Not Free

This memorial is dedicated to all the citizens of the
United States who have answered to call of duty and
served honorably in the time of our Country’s need.

May they always be remembered.

2. Emory Lawrence Bennett
lists: Patriots & PatriotismWar, Korean. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #33 Harry S. Truman, and the Medal of Honor Recipients series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is June 24, 1951.

(tall view)
 PFC Emory Lawrence Bennett. Emory's world changed dramatically on 25 June 1950 when hostilities began in Korea. He enlisted in the U.S. Army and left for basic training on 25 July 1950; the day the first rocket was launched from Cape Canaveral.
Emory first took part in combat on 31 March 1951. He was promoted to a Private First Class one day later. Just over a month later, he was awarded the Combat Infantryman's Badge. One month and four days later, he was holding off an enemy attack to allow his comrades to escape. It was the stuff movies are made of. But this wasn't the movies and the hero didn't come back from this battle; this hero was killed in action. He won the Medal of Honor; posthumously. Emory was also awarded the Purple Heart. (Submitted on March 1, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Emory Lawrence Bennett Marker • wide view
(Cocoa Riverfront Park in background)