New Paltz in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ulster County Alive

Carmine Liberta Bridge
There have been many bridges located on this site including a wooden covered bridge erected in 1845. In 1891 that bridge was replaced by an iron bridge that would remain for nearly half a century. In 1940 the iron bridge was replaced by a steel "through truss” bridge, which was refurbished in 1990. In 2016 the environmentally-friendly "pony truss” steel bridge you now see was installed and is designed to better withstand major weather events, meet the demands of modern traffic and allow for greater pedestrian access. The weathered steel appearance of this bridge avoids the need for repainting and improves overall sustainability.

In 2008 the bridge at this site was permanently dedicated to Carmine Liberta, a lifelong resident of New Paltz and a decorated Korean War Veteran.

Skytop Tower The stone structure at the top of the mountain has been part of a breathtaking and iconic view since it opened in 1923. This tower, dedicated to the founder of Mohonk Mountain House Albert K. Smiley, offers 360° panoramic views that on a clear day allows visitors to see five separate States. Beautiful views of the Town of New Paltz and the Wallkill and Rondout Valleys can also be seen from Minnewaska State Park and multiple overlooks along State Route 44/55.

The
Shawangunk Ridge
The Ridge is primarily composed of Shawangunk (shahn-gum) Conglomerate, a densely compressed combination of white quartz pebbles and sandstone which provides the characteristic white color of the cliffs. Shawangunk Conglomerate is very hard and resistant to weathering, whereas the underlying shale more quickly erodes. Thus, the quartz conglomerate forms cliffs and slopes, particularly along the eastern side of the ridge, which offers some of the best rock climbing and hiking in the entire Northeastern United States. In fact, the large stones surrounding you now are the same Shawangunk Conglomerate that make up the Ridge.

Local Agriculture The Wallkill River meanders across the broad valley and delivers the nutrients and minerals that have made this area ideal for agriculture for centuries. Ulster County's fertile farmlands have become well known for growing some of the finest fresh produce anywhere in the world.

2. Carmine Liberta Bridge
Marker is in this post office area: New Paltz NY 12561, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Wallkill River