Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

In Honor of Friendship

Inscription.
In 1916, the famed naturalist and writer John Burroughs, along with Henry Ford, laid the cornerstone of the Jens Jensen-designed grotto (an artificial recess or structure made to resemble a natural cave). Rocks were brought from the upstate New York farm where Mr. Burroughs was born. The birdbath was originally steam-heated via an underground steam pipe from the powerhouse, which complemented Mr. Ford's interest in birds. The grotto was named in honor of John Burroughs and once contained a bronze statue of the naturalist next to his signature in the upper grotto. The statue, designed by C. S. Pietro, is now located at The Henry Ford.

June 6, 1916

Mr. Ford has asked me to write something to be placed in the cornerstone of his new bird fountain, which cornerstone is to be laid by that lover of nature, John Burroughs.

I am greatly pleased to do so, because, while mankind appears to have been gradually drifting into an artificial life of merciless commercialism there are still a few who have not been caught in the meshes of this frenzy and who are still human; and enjoy the wonderful panorama of the mountain, the valley, and the plain with their wonderful content of living things and among those versions I am proud to know my two friends, John Burroughs and Henry Ford.

Thomas
A. Edison