Near Shelbiana in Pike County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

John May / John May Family

Inscription. Born in Lancaster, Pa. to immigrant German parents. Joined 4th Virginia Infantry in fall of 1776. Saw George Washington’s retreat across the Hudson in Nov. Served until 1779. Married Sarah Phillips in 1780. Settled in Shelby Valley in 1800. Sarah swore to a declaration for a widow’s Revolutionary War pension in Pike County Court in 1845.

Three sons stayed in eastern Kentucky: Samuel in Prestonburg served in the Kentucky House and Senate in the 1830s; Thomas built a state road from Pikeville into Shelby Valley, was Justice of the Peace and sheriff of Pike county; Reuben’s farm became Maytown on Beaver Creek. Many descendants served as officials in Floyd and Pike Counties into the 20th century.

Erected 2011 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways, and Friends of Samuel May House, Inc. (Marker Number 2341.)

The railroad crossing is in the distance.