Pippa Passes in Knott County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Caney Creek Community Center

Founded in This Shack

1. Engraved and Inked Brass Plate on Cabin
Inscription.
In this shack was founded The Caney Creek Community Center, October 10, 1916, by Mrs. Alice S. G. Lloyd — A symbol of faith, American democracy, and public service.

As her dollars vanished, she began to count over her friends back in New England and assembled a list of fifty who might be responsive to her own enthusiasm and perhaps spread it abroad. So her new Oliver typewriter began its contribution to the cause, which even now continues morning, afternoon, and evening.

Next: PLANS. First of all there must be a building adequate to house various enterprises—a Community Hall. And soon it was apparent that far more land was needed. One day, there came from a sympathetic woman a check for $1,000. Says Mrs. Lloyd, “I nearly fainted at seeing so much money!” A princely gift. Now it was possible to buy the entire farm—153 acres—of the dazed Abisha.

The check for this land, “a piece of writing,” was given to the “Summonser” who fingered it over and over in his gnarled illiterate fingers. Then (as Mrs. Lloyd relates this dramatic event) he fell on his knees to prayer:

Oh: God of my people,
It is that you have asked me thus,
To give over the land-of-my-fathers,
for this piece of writing?

Must I, oh,
God-of-my-people,
Give over my mountains.

More about this marker. $1000 dollars some 100 years ago in 1916 is the equivalent of more than $23,000 today. The “Summonser” would be Abisha Johnson, who “summoned” Mrs. Lloyd to Caney Creek, now Pippa Passes and offered her land on which to build her school.

1. Alice Lloyd College — Our History
2. Founder’s Shack and Markers
This marker is mounted on the wall above the bench. The Kentucky Historical Society Marker No. 1532 is mounted on a pole to the right of the shack.
. Excerpt:
Alice Lloyd’s dictum, “The leaders are here,” became the inspirational impetus for what is now Alice Lloyd College. ...

The community of Pippa Passes derives its name from the verse drama Pippa Passes, written by the British poet Robert Browning. The character of Pippa is a little girl who works in the sweat shops of Italy in the mid-19th Century. On her only holiday of the year, she “passes” through the villages of her countryside, singing the now popular refrain:
The year’s at the spring,
And day’s at the morn;
Morning’s at seven;
The hill-side’s dew-pearled;
The lark’s on the wing;
The snail’s on the thorn:
God’s in his heaven–
All’s right with the world!
Through her song, Pippa inspires troubled lives toward good purposes. The poem reflects “the influence of unconscious good on the world.” Service to the community follows this philosophy as it seeks to expand the scope of the total learning experience.
(Submitted on March 8, 2020, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

2. Miracle on Caney Creek. 1991 music video of a song by Michael Johnathon written for the documentary film of the same name. It is five minutes long.
(Submitted on March 8, 2020.)