Bainbridge in Chenango County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bainbridge, New York

Inscription. Settled about 1789 by "Vermont Sufferers." Originally known as Jericho , in Clinton Township. Named Bainbridge in 1815 in honor of Captain William Bainbridge, naval hero of the War of 1812. Incorporated as a village in 1829.

This park, known in earlier years as the "village green” has been continuously maintained as a village park since the 1820's. The first Presbyterian church, known in Jericho days as the Society of Silicia, was the first established church in Clinton Township. The present church dates from about 1831. The original "meeting house", destroyed by fire about 1814, was located at the southeast end of this park. The original "Liberty Pole" as flag poles were called in post-revolutionary days, stood just behind this marker. the first schoolhouse was located in the area now ogcupied by the graveyard of St. Peter’s Church. In use for more than fifty years, it was abandoned in 1873 when the Bainbridge Academy was constructed on Juliand Street on land donated by Joseph Juliand.

Erected 1967 by Bainbridge Rotary Club.