Near Hillsboro in Fleming County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Ringos Mill Covered Bridge

Inscription. This bridge and the surrounding community developed because of a grist mill operating on Fox Creek in the mid 1800s. The single span structure is 86 ft. long and built, 1867, on popular Burr truss design. The original yellow pine trusses remain. Abutments are of “red stone” covered with a concrete facing. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, 1976.

Covered bridges were first built in the 1790s but did not become widely popular until after 1814. They were covered to protect them from the weather. At one time there were more than 400 covered bridges in Kentucky. The timbered spans have played a romantic role in our history. Some were destroyed during Civil War. The remaining ones are a nostalgic link with the past.

Erected 1973 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Highways Transportation. (Marker Number 1568.)

4. Ringos Mill Covered Bridge, near Hillsboro Kentucky
5. Ringos Mill Covered Bridge
Sign over the portal reads, “Ringos Mills Covered Bridge. Circa 1869. 81 foot multiple kingpost truss.”
6. Ringos Mill Covered Bridge Interior