Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Chinatown

Inscription. This site was part of Carson City's Chinatown, which at one time was one of Nevada's largest Chinese Communities. In the 1880 Census Manuscript of Carson City, of the 789 Chinese, 706 were men and of these, 267 were married, 18 were widowed, 391 were single, and 30 gave no information. Among the 83 women here, 21 were married, 58 were single, and 4 gave no information. There were seven complete families. Also listed were three Chinese school teachers, suggesting that there were more than the 19 reported children, age 15 and under. These teachers were important in the effort of preserving Chinese language education. The wealthy merchants in town probably provided them with a salary. The official census count was much smaller than the real number because census takers often missed Chinese women and others who were not in the city at the time, but working as miners, lumbermen, woodchoppers, laborers, ranchers, and cowboys, and other occupations in nearby regions. The 789 Chinese held 60 different jobs including: bootblack, dishwasher, gardener, packer, porter, rag picker, servant, waiter, cook, farmer, fisherman, freighter, herder, huckster, locksmith, mule packer, peddler, sailor, scissors grinder, trainer, baker, barber, blacksmith, butcher, carpenter, clerk, chair maker, cooper, dyer, fan maker, hairdresser, hostelry, jewelry, lumberman,
merchant, miller, painter, restaurant owner or worker, shoemaker, tailor, teamster, watchmaker and repairer, weaver, wood dealer, laborer, bookkeeper, chemist, dealer, dentist, physician, pharmacist, gambler, joss house operator, opium den owner, student, teacher, housewife, housekeeper, ironer, laundry owner, laundryman. The variety of occupations indicated a relatively self-sufficient community with some members who interacted with the larger community.

Carson City's Chinatown was a communication and transportation center for neighboring Chinatowns, such as the one in Virginia City. Its over seven large merchandising firms handled imported silk garments, lumber, foodstuffs, medical care, and herbal medicines between the 1850s through the 1890s. Due to the 1882 Chinese Exclusion Act and subsequent immigration acts, the Chinese American population declined drastically and Carson City's Chinatown gradually disappeared by the 1950s. New immigration acts in 1965 and later saw a new growth of Chinese American residents in Carson City.
—Sue Fawn Chung, Department of History, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Chinatown Plaque developed by Eileen Cohen and Bernie Allen of the Carson City Preservation Coalition in Cooperation with Dr. Sue Fawn Chung, UNLV, Jeff Kintop & Guy Rocha, Nevada State Library & Archives, Eric Moody, Nevada State Historical Society,
2. Marker detail: Carson City, Sanborn Map, 1907
& Bob Nylen, Nevada State Museum. Base donated and installed by John Martin, Bison Construction. October 31, 2003.

3. Marker detail: Masonic Hall
(left) This Masonic Hall, built in 1883 at 408 E. Third St., had three hundred members. The sign above the door reads, "CHINESE FREE MASON HALL".
The lodge had no Masonic Charter and was merely a lodge, patterned after the Masonic Order, organized about 1865.

(right) This altar was in the Masonic Hall. It was wood, cut at various sawmills and constructed and painted in Carson City. The translation of the Chinese characters at the top of the altar read, “Great Inspiration for Heavenly Powers". On the left side of the altar are the names of people who furnished money for building the hall. It had two glass pane lamps with delicate pendants which hung on each side of the altar. It was donated to the Nevada State Museum by Harold Brooks, sheriff of Ormsby County, and has been displayed on the upper floor.
had a Chinatown. The Chinese were brought to the area in the mid 1800s to build the railroads, but then excluded from working in the Virginia City mines for fears that they would take jobs from Americans. Many of them settled in Carson City but they faced discrimination and segregation and were not allowed to live in other parts of town. The only place they were allowed to live was here, on Third Street. (Submitted on March 20, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Yee Bong’s Café, built in 1873 — torn down in early 1940’s
5. Marker detail: Six Companies Building (ca: 1945)