La Crescenta-Montrose in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Bell of La Crescenta Elementary School

Inscription.
Dominated by a shingled belfry and resonant bell, the first schoolhouse in the Crescenta-Cañada Valley was erected on this site in 1888.

Rehung in 1914, this bell summoned children to school until it was dismantled in 1948, when it began a long and perilous odyssey through time.

Rescued from oblivion, the bell has been faithfully restored to it’s original condition, and rehung as a lasting tribute to the heritage of the Crescenta-Cañada Valley and the American Bicentennial.

Erected 1976 by Crescenta-Cañada Rotary.

Regarding The Bell of La Crescenta Elementary School. The marker, located in front of an elementary school, has the word its misspelled as it’s.