Mount Clemens in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John DiGiorgio

Inscription.
John DiGiorgio played high school football as a Linebacker and Running Back for Utica Eisenhower High school. He led Eisenhower to the state finals in 1999 and 2000 and was named to the All-State Team. As a senior, John was a "Dream Team Pick" and was selected to play for the East Squad in the 2001 Michigan High School All-Star Game.

DiGiorgio played college football at Saginaw Valley State University. In 2005, John was named to the All-American Team by the American Football Coaches Association, Linebacker of the Year by Don Hansen's Football Services, GLIAC [Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference] Player of the Year and First Team All-GLIAC. While playing for the Saginaw Valley, DiGiorgio broke the all time team record for career tackles and compiled 462 tackles. John finished his collegiate football career 3rd All-Time in NCAA Division II history for career tackles. In 2006, John was selected to play in the 2006 Cactus Bowl.

In 2006, John was signed by the Buffalo Bills of the National Football League as an undrafted free agent. As a rookie, DiGiorgio played in 12 games and made 8 tackles. DiGiorgio had a big year for the Bills in 2007. John played in all 16 games — the final 13 games starting at Middle Linebacker. That year John finished second on the team in tackles at 113. Among DiGiorgio
highlights was a sack of New England Patriots quarterback Tom Brady in week 3 for his first career sack. John also intercepted a pass from Tony Romo during a Monday Night Football game against the Dallas Cowboys. The following season John appeared in 6 games before tearing a ligament in his right knee on a punt return against the San Diego Chargers in week 7. John DiGiorgio retired from the NGL in 2010 and returned to his home in Macomb County.

After retiring from the NFL, John DiGiorgio accepted a position teaching Physical Education and coaching football at Chippewa Valley High School in Clinton Township. John DiGiorgio lives in Macomb County with his wife and children where he is an active member of the community.

John DiGiorgio (52), is shown here tackling Dallas Cowboy running back Julius Jones during a Monday Night Football game in Buffalo.

* Placed by the Macomb Health and Fitness Foundation 2013 *

Erected 2013 by Macomb Health and Fitness Foundation.

This marker is the bronze plaque on the left.
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 40 North Main Street, Mount Clemens MI 48043, United States of America. Touch for directions.