Goshen in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Memory of the Patriots

Who Fell at the Battle of Minisink

— On the 22nd Day of July 1779 —

(northwest base of the monument)
Inscription. (northwest base of monument)
Col. Benjamin Tusten • Capt. Bazaleel Tyler • Capt. Samuel Jones • Capt. John Little • Capt. John Duncan • Capt. Benjamin Vail • Lieut. John Wood • Adjt. Nathaniel Finch • Ens. Ephraim Mastin • Ens. Ephraim Middaugh • Gabriel Wisner • Stephen Mead • Matthias Terwilliger • Joshua Lockwood • Ephraim Forgerson • Roger Townsend • Samuel Knapp • James Knapp • Benjamin Bennett • William Barker • Jonathan Pierce • James Little • Timothy Barber • Joseph Norris • Gilbert T. Vail • Abraham Shepherd • Joel Decker • Nathan Wade • Simon Wait • Daniel Talmadge • Jacob Dunning • John Carpenter • David Barney • Jonathan Haskell • Abraham Williams • James Mosher • Isaac Ward • Baltus Nierpos • Camaliel Bailey • Moses Thomas • Eleazer Owens • Adam Embler • Samuel Little • Benjamin Dunning • Daniel Reed • Joseph Rider •

(southwest base)
Dedicated
July 22nd 1862

(southeast base)
This Monument
was erected by the noble munificence of
Merrit H. Cash, M.D.
a citizen of the County of Orange
now deceased.
Dr.
Cash was distinguished
for his eminent public services,
and greatly esteemed for the virtues
which adorned his private life.
Let his name be honored
and his memory cherished whilst
this column stands
to attest his patriotic liberality.

2. In Memory of the Patriots Monument
(northwest base)

1. Battle of Minisink Monument. In 1822, the bones of the slain patriots were recovered from the battle field. A special committee availed themselves of every means to ascertain the number and names of the dead, appealed in public notices to the friends of the slain to communicate their names, and suggested that much care be taken in the accuracy of spelling them. The remains were interred in two walnut coffins and buried in a mass grave in the church yard of the First Presbyterian Church of Goshen. A monument was unveiled at the site and a ceremony, attended by over 15,000 people, was held to honor the fallen. In 1862, the original memorial was replaced with the current, more formal memorial designed and executed by John Vanderoot. This memorial was a gift from Dr Merritt H Cash whose father (Reuben Cash) survived the Wyoming Massacre (1778). (Submitted on March 25, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Battle of Minisink (Wikipedia). The Battle of Minisink was a battle of
3. In Memory of the Patriots Monument Base
the American Revolutionary War fought at Minisink Ford, New York, on July 22, 1779. It was the only major skirmish of the Revolutionary War fought in the northern Delaware Valley. The battle was a decisive British victory, as the colonial militia was hastily assembled, ill-equipped, and inexperienced. (Submitted on March 25, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. In Memory of the Patriots Monument
6. In Memory of the Patriots Monument top