Shandaken in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The History of Shandaken, Bushnellsville & Allaben

Inscription. Shandaken town was established in 1804, though some tombstones date back to the 1700s. The Native American name means either "rapid water" or "place of the hemlocks" depending on who you talk to. The first industries were hemlock bark peeling for the tanneries, bluestone quarrying, and hardscrabble subsistence farming. In the late 1800s it was a densely populated bustling mix of lumber milling and furniture manufacturing, including the very large Whitney Chair Factory (below.) Around 1900, the New York City reservoir system was begun, and many workers moved here to build the Shandaken tunnel. Today it is “a natural” for city folks who need to get away from it all, providing a haven for second home owners, trout anglers, hikers, and rugged outdoorsmen.

Originally called Fox Hollow, sister hamlet Allaben was named after Dr. Orson Allaben, one of the early settlers of this narrow valley through the Catskill Mountains. It is now home to the Shandaken Town Hall and Highway Department.

Louisville Slugger used a bat factory on Fox Hollow Road in Allaben. Native Shandaken ash trees had just the right CLONK for pro baseball. It’s possible that Babe Ruth clobbered some home runs with one of these bats. Babe spent a lot of time at the Phoenicia Hotel.

Bushnellsville on Route 42 was named for
the Bushnell family, who settled the valley in the mid-1800s. By the early 1900s, there were many farms in the area; most families kept at least one cow and many shipped apples and sold maple syrup. At that time, the hamlet had its own post office, several general stores, a cider mill, ice houses, and even a bowling alley.
Thanks to Robert Stanley Sr. for his research on Shandaken History.
Learn more about our town history at the Town of Shandaken Historical Museum in Pine Hill and the Empire State Railway Museum in Phoenicia. Or visit the Town of Shandaken website www.Shandaken.us.

2. Marker detail: Whitney Chair Factory

3. Marker detail: John Phillip Sousa
The Rip Van Winkle golf course is now the Shandaken Inn. One of its original founders was the illustrious American composer John Phillip Sousa.
4. Marker detail: The Krump Castle
The Krump Castle still stands in Bushnellsville. Dr. Walter G. Krump had many remarkable guests, including Thomas Edison, John Burroughs, and Henry Ford.
5. Marker detail: Anton Otto Fisher
Krump’s neighbor Anton Otto Fisher (above) was an illustrator for Harper’s and The Saturday Evening Post. During World War II he was named Artist Laureate of the United States Coast Guard.
6. Marker detail: Captain Basil L. Rowe
Captain Basil Rowe was born on Fox Hollow Road in Shandaken in 1896. He was a friend of Charles Lindbergh, flew in World War II and the Korean War, and ended his career as a number one pilot for Pan American Airways. He wrote an autobiography “Under My Wings,” and was featured in Ripley’s Believe It Or Not for flying the equivalent in miles of 223 trips around the planet. On his passing in 1974, a plaque was erected for him on Fox Hollow Road.
7. Marker detail: Bradstreet Hollow Road?
John Bradstreet was a British General in the Revolutionary War. Why name a street after him? Bradstreet challenged the legal validity of the vast Hardenburgh Patent - two million Catskill acres granted by the King of England. The resulting confusion made it nearly impossible for absentee landlords to obtain clear title to buy or sell the land. He unwittingly helped settlers, farmers, and squatters to eventually own the farms they cleared. The General was buried at Trinity Church in Manhattan, but there is a Bradstreet family cemetery with headstones that have dates back to the 1700s on Broad Street Hollow Road. Bradstreet Hollow came to be known as Broad Street Hollow over time.
(New York Route 28 in background)