Wildwood in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lime Kiln

Inscription.
This structure is a lime kiln or oven built around 1856 for James E. Yeatman, a wealthy businessman. This kiln burned limestone rocks at temperatures of over 800°F, breaking them down to powdered lime. Yeatman used the lime for mortar to build large stone houses in his subdivision around Glencoe.

The kiln is made of native limestone block and lined with firebrick made in St. Louis. It is almost 20 feet square at the base and 40 feet tall. Expansion joints on all four sides allowed the kiln to expand and contract during the firing process.

The kiln was built next to a hill so it could be loaded from above. Limestone was hauled up the hill to the top of the kiln and dumped into it. Locally cut firewood was loaded into the double arches on each side of the base of the kiln. One cord of wood produced about 25 to 30 barrels of lime. The kiln burned about seven cords of wood every 24 hours. It operated continuously unless it was in need of repair.

Workers shoveled the hot powdered lime out through the front archway, allowing it to cool. Lime was and still is used to make cement and mortar and to "sweeten" acid soils in crop fields.

Several more kilns were built after 1868 when the Cobb-Wright-Cass Mining Company purchased the land we call Rockwoods to quarry limestone on a larger scale. None
of these other kilns remain.

2. Lime Kiln