Lakeview in Lake County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Oregon Outback Scenic Byway

1. A Bit of History - Panel 1.
Click on photo to view photos.
Inscription. (Two of the four interpretive panels highlight local history and other points of interest)

Panel 1:
A Bit of History
Named for its vista of the once-larger Goose Lake, ten miles to the south, the high desert town of Lakeview has also enjoyed an excellent “view” of the changing face of the American West. Lakeview was first established in 1870, one of a series of ranching, mining, and logging boomtowns. As a service center for the remote region, the town became a gathering place for off-duty cowboys and loggers. Supplies and amusements—from tenpenny nails to bordellos— were readily available. Lakeview's rich ranching history is still apparent in the rustic charm of this little town.

Photo Captions-Panel 1:
Fighting for the County Seat
In a hotly contested 1876 election, Lakeview was made the county seat, beating out Klamath Falls, then Linkville. Within two years, Lakeview supported a network of merchants, trade stores, and hotels—all catering to local farmers and cowboys alike.

Starting Again
In May 1900, a fire devestated much of Lakeview, destroying about 75 businesses. In less than a year, residents and newcomers were rapidly rebuilding their town. By 1904, the Lake County Courthouse was constructed, and
in 1910, the railroad arrived - cementing the town as a commercial hub.

Oregon's Wild Outback
Oregon's Outback was seem tame, but in the late 1800s, it was a hotbed of conflict—settlers battled fiercely over ownership and grazing land rights. These “Range Wars” pitted sheep ranchers, who favored an “open range” policy, against cattle-raising homesteaders who wanted to fence the land into privately-controlled pastures. The conflicts reached a fevered peak in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. In time, the cattlemen gained the upper hand, and cattle ranching eclipsed sheep ranching.

Panel 2:
Local Lore
The slow and steady pace of life brings a unique character to this small town. Residents cherish this way of life and are happy to call Lakeview home.

Photo Captions-Panel 2
A Cow's Right
Driving through Lake County, keep a lookout for brown patties and cowboy hats on the highway. Lake County has Open Range laws. In the spring and fall it is common to see an enture herd of cattle moving down the highway from one pasture to another. If you face a herd on the road, the cowboys will indicated if you should drive through. If headed in the same direction, follow the aromatic trail and drive slowly. In most cases, there is nothing to do, but stop and let them
2. Local Lore - Panel 2.
surge in a wave of hoofs, horns, and hides.

Waves
Lakeview doesn't have an ocean, but they have great waves! A local old timer said “this town has always waved as far back as I can remember, because everybody is everybody's friend.” Waves come in different styles: a casual wave, with a slow full hand moving from left to right; a vigorous full hand wave, matched with a happy grin from a close friend; or the stoic cowboy wave, a lift of the index finger off the steering wheel while driving down the road, acknowledging a friend. While walking along the streets, don't be surprised if someone waves at you. Lift a hand to keep the waves rolling.

Rock Jacks
While rock cages dot the landscape around Lake, Harney, and Klamath Counties—these mounds are more than rock art. The four-foot-high columns are composed of a circle of fencing filled with rocks and used to anchor fences—stabilizing vulnerable corner posts, securing a tight fence line, and providing a convenient place to put rocks that may damage field equipment.

Boys to Men—Mammoth Stable
At the Mammoth Stable, located near the center of town in the 1920s, a sign hung from the rafters stating, “hay and grain for hungry horses,” but that was not all the Stable offered—it was a place where boys became men. Behind the feeding
3. Local Attractions - Panel 3.
horses, boys learned to cuss properly, listened to tips about women, and sipped on moonshine. The local boys stayed out of mischief and avoided jail at all costs, for fear of losing their privilege at the Mammoth Stable.

Panel 3:
Local Attractions
Welcome to Lakeview. Before heading north up the Outback Scenic Byway or heading home, a historic walking tour will give you a glimpse into Lakeview's rich history. Just outside of town, climb two thousand feet to Black Cap for gorgeous views and see why Lakeview is the "Tallest Town in Oregon."

Panel 4:
Outback Scenic Byway
Welcome to Oregon's National Outback Scenic Byway-a journey along the edge of the Great Basin. Traveling this 170-mile route, you'll find volcanic landscapes, remnants of ancient lakes, and the legacies of Native Americans, explorers, and pioneer settlers. Though sparsely populated, this region attracts travelers from around the world-coming to experience its distinctive wildlife, geology, open spaces, and history. Discover the Outback Scenic Byway.

4. Outback Scenic Byway - Panel 4

5. Chamber of Commerce Building