Tivoli in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Watts De Peyster Firemens Hall

originally in New York City
and now in Yonkers, N.Y.
— and of —
Frederic dePeyster,
”who had probably been connected, as an active officer, with more social, literary and benevolent societies than any other New Yorker who ever lived.”
By a grateful
grandson and son,
who, venerating their
memories, thus disposes
of a portion of his
means derived from them

right panel:
— This building —
was restored in 1994
Celebrating
a renewed energy
among
citizens and government
working together
to honor, keep and enrich
— The —
Village of Tivoli’s
fine architectural heritage
beautiful natural setting
and desirable quality of life
for now and future generations
With gratitude to the
Firehouse Restoration Committee
Tivoli Community Association
donors and village trustees
Edward A. Neese, Jr. • Mayor 1979-93
Lorraine C. Reid • Mayor 1993-94

Regarding Watts De Peyster Firemens Hall. National Register of Historic Places #89002005. Also a contributing property to the Hudson River Historic District, a National Historic Landmark. This building currently houses the Tivoli Village Offices and Tivoli Free Library.

1. Watts De Peyster Fireman's Hall.
(right panel)
In 1896 the Village Board passed legislation creating a fire department and calling a special election to decide how it would be financed. Two years later John Watts De Peyster, a wealthy resident of the area and village president as well as an influential authority on firefighting, saved the village the trouble by hiring local architect Michael O'Connor to design a new firehouse. Once it was built, he leased it to the village. In 1900, during a tax dispute with the village, he barred the board from meeting there. He had also threatened to close the firehouse if his estranged son, who had been elected village president, was allowed in the building. Seven years later, upon his death, the lease passed to a local orphanage he had founded. That arrangement lasted until 1921, when his descendants bought the lease from the orphanage and donated the building to the village. (Submitted on March 31, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. De Peyster, Watts, Fireman's Hall - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on January 29, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Watts De Peyster Firemens Hall