Saranac Lake in Franklin County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Making History in Saranac Lake

Trains, Planes & Stagecoach

Inscription. The Adirondack Scenic Rail Road offers service between Saranac Lake and Lake Placid seasonally, reminiscent of early travel by train and stagecoach. Since the 1800s visitors and residents have arrived in the mountains by many means of transportation — by train, plane, boat and auto and — where appropriate — by foot.

The Allure of the Mountains
The grand tradition of finding inspiration in the Adirondacks continues today. Just ten minutes from downtown Saranac Lake, three mountains still offer the same wilderness recreational opportunities that brought entrepreneur tycoons, presidents and glitterati of the early 1900s to the area.

Along with descendants of the original loggers, guides and speculators, residents of the Village of Saranac Lake include a vibrant community of artists, writers and actors. You can discover galleries, professional theatre, cafes, specialty shops, and antiques while finding necessities for camping and taking care of everyday business needs.

Living History in Architecture
For a village of its size, Saranac Lake is home to a remarkable number of buildings on the National Register of Historic Places. A stroll through the downtown and residential areas reveals well preserved scrollwork, stone walls, cure porches and architectural detail
unique to the Cure era of the early 1900s.

Walking Distance
It’s a short walk to the Stevenson Cottage where Robert Louis Stevenson wrote The Lantern Bearers, A Christmas Sermon and parts of The Master of Ballantrae, during his stay in the winter of 1887-88.

Writers: Mary Hotaling, Susan Waters
”Bustling Downtown” collection of Bob & Susan Cooper
”Downtown” courtesy of Nancy Brossard
Photo Credits: Trudeau Institute Archive, Mark Kurtz Photography, Saranac Lake
Map: Gail Brill Design, Saranac Lake
Design: D.E. Leifheit, Point of View, Paul Smiths
Funding: NYS Department of Transportation
Installation: Barrett Paving, Watertown, NY
Fabrication: Folia, Canada
Marker Picture Text: 1 Bustling Downtown by Mary Johnson 2 >Downtown courtesy of Nancy Brossard

Courtesy collection of Bob & Susan Cooper
2. Bustling Downtown by Mary Johnson

1. Robert Louis Stevenson Cottage (Baker Cottage). Stevenson stayed here with his mother, Fanny, and Lloyd from October 1887 to April 1888. While here he wrote several essays for Scribner’s Magazine (‘A Chapter on Dreams’, ‘The Lantern Bearers’, ‘Beggars’, ‘Pulvis et Umbra’, ‘Gentlemen’, ‘Some Gentlemen in Fiction’, ‘Popular Authors’, all later included in Across the Plains); he began writing The Master of Ballantrae;
Courtesy of Nancy Brossard
3. Marker detail: Downtown
and he and Lloyd worked on The Wrong Box. It was during his stay here that he quarrelled with his friend and collaborator W.H. Henley. (Submitted on April 4, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. New York Central Railroad Adirondack Division Historic District - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on October 24, 2023, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Marker detail: Robert Louis Stevenson Cottage
5. Marker detail: Village of Saranac Lake Map