Central Valley in Sevier County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Our Town ~ Old Inverury

Inscription. In the fall of 1873 the pioneer families of William A, Stewart and Joseph Evans decided to make this area their home. As they drove onto the site nothing greeted them but a wilderness of giant greasewoods towering above their heads. In the spring of 1874 they were joined by more pioneers: Asa S. Hawley, Barnard Greenwood, William Greenwood, Joseph Hooton, Samuel Gray, William Porter, John Avery, Ames Rappleye, Edward Rappleye, George James, Henry Staples and William Marble. Probate Judge William Morrison was called to lay out the town site in 1875. He named the town Inverury, the name of the city in Scotland from which he came. The first homes were small shacks or dugouts with a path through the greasewoods. In 1876 a small crude log house was constructed which served as a community building, church and school. As soon as possible, a new school was built with one teacher teaching all grades.

Inverury's name was changed to Central in 1940. In 1998 the town's name was changed to Central Valley. Central Valley Town was officially incorporated in 2005.

The bell on this monument was originally purchased for the white rock church which stood on the “Town Square” from 1939 to 1981.