Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Fossil Hunters

Chasseurs de fossiles

English:
Saint John was home to some of Canada's earliest fossil hunters. One great story from the 1880s tells how a young boy named Will Matthew found a gigantic trilobite — perhaps the largest ever found at that time about a city block from here. In 1857, Will's father George Matthew, along with Fred Hartt and other early geologists, started the Steinhammer Club. Thanks to their work, and the many generations of geologists that followed, Saint John is now part of the international Global Geoparks Network supported by UNESCO. The Stonehammer Geopark, named for the club, tells the story of the earthquakes, volcanoes, and ice ages that slowly formed the landscape you see around you today.

Français:
Certains des pionniers canadiens de la « chasse aux fossiles » viennent de Saint John. Selon une anecdote des années 1880, un jeune garçon appelé Will Matthew a trouvé un gigantesque trilobite, possiblement le plus grand jamais trouvé à cette époque, à une rue d'ici. En 1857, son père, George Matthew, Fred Hartt et d'autres géologues ont fondé le Club Steinhammer. Grâce à leurs recherches et au
travail des nombreux géologues qui leur ont succédé, Saint John fait maintenant partie du réseau mondial des Géoparcs nationaux soutenu par l’UNESCO. Le Géoparc Stonehammer, qui porte le nom du club, est un témoin des tremblements de terre, des volcans et des périodes glaciaires qui ont lentement modelé le paysage que l'on voit maintenant autour de nous.

(photo caption)
Paradoxides regina Matthew