Tahawus in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

An Abundance of Ore

Iron Clad Opportunity
McIntyre, McMartin, and Henderson were convinced from the first discovery that the ore at Adirondac was of high quality and would yield a large quantity of iron. This opinion was confirmed by experts, yet the path to success met many roadblocks.

Adirondac Ore
The ores here consisted of varying proportions of magnetite and ilmenite.

Magnetite
(magnetic iron oxide)
The best ores were nearly pure forms of magnetite, with varying percentages of ilmenite intermixed. The ilmenite made smelting more difficult, but the iron produced was of superior hardness.

Ilmenite
(titanium dioxide)
The problematic ilmenite (titanium), in modern times, became the more valuable. resource. It is used to produce strong, lightweight alloys for aircraft, and as a white pigment in paint. It was mined in the 20th century where Emmon's map shows the Sanford ore vein.

Ebenezer Emmons
Ebenezer Emmons was the State Geologist and leader of the New York State Geological Survey, which became a model for the United States Geological Survey (USGS). He took a special interest in the iron works and was an influential proponent of the operations. He. documented the extent of the veins, analyzed their
mineral contènt, arranged experiments to forge iron from the ores and test the resulting bars. The experiments worked very well, and the success proved to Emmons and the owners that the ores could be worked to produce a high quality iron.

"At Adirondac, I trust it has been shown there is no limit to the amount and quantity of raw material; and that this is of such quality, as few, if any locations in this country can boast of affording.”
- Ebenezer Emmons
   State Geologist

The cover of the Emmons report, a document that presented in great detail the quantity, variety, properties, and chemical composition of the ores in the vicinity of Adirondac (earlier named McIntyre), as well as the other resources required to process. the ore. The report also contained detailed drawings of the ore veins showing the shape and extent of the veins, and estimates of the amount of ore they contained.

Map Showing The Locations Of Ore Veins
This 1854 map shows the location of all the ore veins discussed in Emmon's report. The veins were close to the surface and the community of Adirondac was built right in their midst. (Adirondac was spelled with and without the "k.") North is to the right

Map inset:
The party of prospectors, upon arriving here on an exploratory trip from North Elba
2. Upper Inset
Cross section of the Sanford ore vein from the Emmons report.
in 1826, were astounded by an outcropping of rich ore that spanned the Hudson River, which they named the "iron dam." The ledges in the river bed visible today may have been the original "iron dam.” There is evidence that ore was mined from at least two locations in the river.

Erected by Open Space Institute.

Open Space Institute. (Submitted on April 11, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)