Tahawus in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Three Communities

One Settlement, Three Lives

A thriving community was cut into the virgin forest here to support an iron-making operation, but it fell into ruin when the effort failed. Later, one of the first sporting clubs in the Adirondacks rebuilt the community with a different focus: recreation. That community was replaced when the buildings were modernized to house workers at a new operation, a nearby titanium mine.

1826-1857 Iron Miners
A settlement isolated from supply sources, striving to make iron, while struggling to be self-sufficient, and to provide sustenance and services to its people.
Following abandonment in 1857, many of the original buildings rotted away, but several were still salvageable in the early 1870s.

1876-1947 Club Members
A complex of camps, occupied seasonally by well-to-do families from eastern cities, for the purpose of enjoying nature and pursuing wild fish and game.
Camps occupied by individual lessees.
New camps were built, some on existing foundations, and some deteriorating buildings were salvaged.

1947-1963 Titanium Workers
A company housing complex, providing homes for the mine workers and their families close to their place of work; they commuted to Tahawus, six miles south, for most of their community services.
The
camps were renovated with new siding, interior finishes, utilities, and fire protection.
Some of the buildings were divided into two or more apartments.
Pumphouse for fire protection.

Upper Inset:
Painting by Ethel C. Yates, copied from a ceiling fresco found during a renovation of the Adirondac Clubhouse, c1877. Original fresco thought to have been painted by Cyril Burnell.

Erected by Open Space Institute.