St. George Hotel

[Front of Marker]

[Back of Marker]
The St. George Hotel was on this corner with the main entrance on Fourth Street.
The following ad ran on March 19, 1860 in the Sacramento Union Newspaper.
”Men Wanted!
The undersigned wishes to hire ten or a dozen men, familiar with the management of horses, as hostlers or riders on the Overland Express Route via Salt Lake City. Wages, $50 per month and found. I may be found at the St. George Hotel during Sunday, Monday and Tuesday.
William W. Finney”

This was the only ad ever run for Pony Express riders. On March 20, the Sacramento Union reported “We understand that about two hundred men have responded
to the advertisement of the agent, Mr. Finney, for Post Riders on the Overland Express. The requisite number have been engaged.”

Erected 2005 by : On base of the marker, both front and back, is a list of donors and sponsors.

1. Online Archive of California:. Photo of the St. George Hotel (Submitted on December 28, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. Pony Express: The Founders. (Submitted on December 28, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

5. St. George Hotel
This undated photo is half of a stereographic view of the St. George Hotel in Sacramento, from the University of California Bancroft Library's Stereographs of the West from the Bancroft Library, 1858-1906 collection.
Unknown, Photo courtesy of the Sacramento Room, Sacramento Public Library, 1960
6. The Morris Hotel in 1960 (formerly the St. George Hotel)
By 1960 the St. George had become The Morris Hotel, and was much changed in appearance from its former glory days. If one looks closely at the upper corner of the building facing the viewer, one can make out the former name of the hotel, painted over, albeit ineffectively. The building disappeared not too long after this picture was taken, as the whole area was redeveloped.