Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Steve Enloe Wylie

By Darren Jefferson Clay
Inscription.

Born May 7, 1911 in Clarksville, Tennessee, and reared on Cedar Street, Steve Enloe Wylie, attended segregated Burt School for both his primary and secondary education. While attending school, he played semi-pro baseball for the Clarksville Stars from 1927 to 1930. In 1933 he graduated from Burt High School. As the first African American professional baseball player from Clarksville, he pitched in the America's Negro Baseball Leagues. He played pro baseball for the Kansas City Monarchs of the Negro American League from 1945 to 1947, with teammates Satchel Paige and Jackie Robinson.
Continued

He also played in Canada from 1947 to 1956 for the North Battleford Beavers and the Winnipeg Bucs of Sasquatchan. A major highlight of Wylie's career came in 1952 when he struck out 23 batters. The Atlanta Braves Baseball Club honored Wylie as one of the forgotten baseball greats in 1989. On June 12, 1990, Clarksville City officials honored him and declared that day as Negro Baseball Players Day. Steve Enloe Wylie died in Clarksville on October 26, 1993.

Erected by Tennessee Historical
Commission. (Marker Number 3C 81.)