Waterford in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Waterford Village Historic District

Map of Village Historic Sites
Early Water Ford was a fording place or crossing place where the Mohawk River slowed to narrow streams around small islands. Settled in 1622 by Dutch fur traders and trappers. It was a base for trade with the Mahican Indians who lived on Peebles Island.

By the early 1700’s, Waterford’s position, the farthest point of sloop navigation on the Hudson River, had established it as an active port.

In the early 19th Century, Waterford became a major transportation hub with the construction of both the Champlain and Erie Canals. Waterford stood at the juncture of the Hudson and Mohawk, and the Erie and Champlain Canals providing access to the major resources and markets of New York, eastern Canada, and west to the Great Lakes. Businesses serving the port, the canals, and taking advantage of water power flourished through the 19th and early 20th centuries.

The Waterford Village Historical District provides well preserved examples of fine 19th century residential architecture.

The map above was published in the Saratoga County Atlas in the late 1800's. Many of the man-made and natural features of this era still exist today. The only significant change occurred around 1910 when the Erie Barge Canal and Waterford Flight of Locks were built. The Erie Canal
replaced the Champlain Canal as the main commercial water transportation route through the Town and Village. A fascinating array of historic architecture, engineering marvels and natural features can be found throughout the Village Historic District walking tour. Below is a list of some of those places keyed to the map above.

List of Map Locations
1. Union Bridge – foot of Broad Street
2. Knickerbocker Park – foot of Broad Street
3.Classic Hall – First Street
4. Waterford Gas Works -1 South Street
5. Knickerbocker Steamer Company - 1½ Pearl Street
6. R.A. Savage House – 3 Pearl Street
7. Broad Street
8. Municipal Parking Lot – Broad Street at Tug Boat Alley
9. Town Hall – 65 Broad Street
10. Higgins Pharmacy – Broad Street
11. First Baptist Church – 35 Third Street
12. Grace Episcopal Church and Parish House – 30-34 Third Street
13. Greek Revival – 24 Third Street
14. Issac Eddy Homestead - 27 Middle Street
15. Victorian Mansion and Carriage House - 36 Middle Street
16. Vandenbergh House – 22 Third Street
17. Dutch Reform Parsonage – 20 Third Street
18. Dial City – Mohawk Avenue
19. New York Barge Canal
20 Tow Path and Lock Park
21. Van Schoonhoven Stable and Carriage
2. Waterford Village Historic District Map
The map above was published in the Saratoga County Atlas in the late 1800's. Many of he man-made and natural features of this era still exist today. The only significant change occurred around 1910 when the Erie Barge Canal and Waterford Flight of Locks were built. The Erie Canal replaced the Champlain Canal as the main commercial water transportation route through the Town and Village. A fascinating array of historic architecture, engineering marvels and natural features can be found throughout the Village Historic District walking tour. Below is a list of sorne of those places keyed to the map above.
House – Seventh and Pine Street
22. United Church – 61 Third Street